List of Ex Chief Ministers of Sindh

Complete list of Ex-Chief Ministers of Sindh Pakistan from 1947 today. Detail information name and tenure of all chief minister of Sindh from the independence of Pakistan to the current chief minister. Muhammad Ayub Khoro was the first CM of Sindh Pakistan, and Syed Murad Ali Shah is the current Chief Minister of Sindh. You can find names of all former chief minister of Sindh with their information when they become cm and when they leave the C. M office. Syed Qaim Ali Shah and Muhammad Ayub Khoso has served as the Chief Minister of Sindh three times. Syed Murad Ali Shah has served as the Chief Minister of Sindh two time. Syed Qaim Ali Shah has the longest tenure as chief minister of Sindh, and Akhtar Ali Ghulam Qazi has the shortest period as c.m Sindh.

Names of Former Chief Ministers of Sindh

No. Name From To
01. Muhammad Ayub Khuhro 16-08-1947 28-04-1948
02. Pir Elahi Bux 03-05-1948 04-02-1949
03. Muhammad Yusuf Abdullah Haroon 18-02-1949 07-05-1950
04. Qazi Fazalullah Ubaidullah 08-05-1950 24-03-1951
05. Muhammad Ayub Khoro 24-03-1951 29-12-1951
06. Pirzada Abdul Star 22-05-1953 08-11-1954
07. Muhammad Ayub Khuro 09-11-1954 13-10-1955
08. Mumtaz Ali Khan Bhutto 01-05-1972 20-12-1973
09. Ghulam Mustafa Khan Jatoi 25-12-1973 05-07-1977
10. Syed Ghous Ali Shah 06-04-1985 06-04-1988
11. Akhtar Ali Ghulam Qazi 11-04-1988 29-05-1988
-- Akhtar Ali G. Qazi   (Caretaker) 29-05-1988 02-12-1988
12. Syed Qaim Ali Shah 02-12-1988 25-02-1990
13. Aftab Shahban Mirani 26-02-1990 05-08-1990
-- Jam Sadiq Ali (Caretaker) 06-08-1990 05-11-1990
14. Jam Sadiq Ali 05-11-1990 05-03-1992
15. Syed Muzaffar Hussain Shah 06-03-1992 19-07-1993
-- Syed Ali Madad Shah (Caretaker) 19-07-1993 20-10-1993
16. Syed Abdullah Shah 20-10-1993 06-11-1996
-- Mumtaz Ali Khan Bhutto (Caretaker) 07-11-1996 22-02-1997
17. Liaqat Ali Khan Jatoi 22-02-1997 30-10-1998
18. Sardar Ali Muhammad Khan Mahar 17-12-2002 09-06-2004
19. Doctor Arbab Ghulam Rahim 09-06-2004 19-11-2007
-- Justice (R) Abdul Qadir Halipota (Caretaker) 19-11-2007 06-04-2008
20. Syed Qaim Ali Shah 06-04-2008 18-03-2013
-- Justice (R) Zahid Qurban Alvi (Caretaker) 18-03-2013 30-05-2013
21. Syed Qaim Ali Shah 30-05-2013 30-07-2016
22. Syed Murad Ali Shah 30-07-2016 28-05-2018
-- Fazal ur Rehman  (Caretaker) 02-06-2018 18-07-2018
23. Syed Murad Ali Shah 18-08-2018 Present

Detail of Ex CM of Sindh

Chief Minister is the head of the provincial government in Sindh. Above we provided the complete name list of all chief ministers of Sindh. In this list, we provided the names of all elected and caretaker cm of Sindh. There was no Chief Minister in Sindh from 1955 to 1970 because Post abolished due to One Unit in Pakistan. From 1 July 1970 to 2 May 1972, 5 July 1977 to 9 April 1985 and 12 October 1999 to 23 November 2002 there was no CM in Sindh due to Military rule in Pakistan.