pakistani website
Information about Former Chief of Air Staff  Pakistan Air Force
 
Home
President
Prime Minister
Government
Parliament
Provinces
Population
Area
Districts
Language
Religion
Judiciary
Military
Sports
Basic Information
Other Information
Poll
 

Ex Air Chiefs of Pakistan


Complete List of Pakistani Ex chief of Air staff and commander in chiefs of Pakistan Air Force. Name and tenure of all air chiefs  from 1947 .

01- Air Vice Marshal Allan Perry-Keene ( August 15, 1947 To February 17, 1949 )
02- Air Vice Marshal Sir Richard Atcherley ( February 18, 1949 To May 6, 1951 )
03- Air Vice Marshal Leslie William Cannon ( May 7, 1951 To June 19, 1955 )
04- Air Vice Marshal Sir Arthur McDonald ( June 20, 1955 To  July 22, 1957 )
05- Air Marshal Asghar Khan ( July 23, 1957 To  July 22, 1965 )
06- Air Marshal Nur Khan ( July 23, 1965 To August 31, 1969 )
07- Air Marshal Abdul Rahim Khan ( September 1, 1969 TO March 2, 1972 )
08- Air Marshal Zafar Chaudhry ( March 3, 1972 To  April 15, 1974 )
09- Air Chief Marshal Zulfiqar Ali Khan ( April 16, 1974 To July 22, 1978 )
10- Air Chief Marshal Anwar Shamim ( July 23, 1978 To  March 5, 1985 )
11- Air Chief Marshal Jamal A. Khan  ( March 6, 1985 To  March 8, 1988 )
12- Air Chief Marshal Hakimullah ( March 9, 1988 To March 9, 1991 )
13- Air Chief Marshal Farooq Feroze Khan ( March 9, 1991 To November 8, 1994 )
14- Air Chief Marshal Abbas Khattak  ( November 9, 1994 To November 7, 97 )
15- Air Chief Marshal Parvaiz Mehdi Qureshi ( November 8, 1997 To November 20, 2000 )
16- Air Chief Marshal Mushaf Ali Mir ( November 20, 2000 To February 20, 2003 )
17- Air Chief Marshal Kaleem Saadat ( March 18, 2003 To  March 18, 2006 )
18- Air Chief Marshal Tanvir Mahmood Ahmed ( March 18, 2006 To March 18, 2009 )
19- Air Chief Marshal Rao Qamar Suleman  ( March 18, 2009 - To March 19, 2012 )
20- Air Chief Masrshal Tahir Rafique Butt  ( March 19, 2012 - To Present )
 

2010-2011 www.pakinformation.com