pakistani website
Information about Ex Governors of Sindh
 
Home
Sindh
Governor
Chief Minister
Government
Assembly
Divisions
Districts
Poll
 
 

Ex Governors of Sindh

Complete list of governors of Sindh from 1947 to present . Names and tenure of all governor of Sindh .

01- Ghulam Hussain Hadayatullah 14 August. 1947 4 October , 1948
02- Shaikh Din Muhammad 7 October 1948 8 November, 1952
03- Mian Aminuddin 19 November, 1952 1 May , 1953
04- Goerge Baxandall Constantine 2 May , 1953 11 August , 1953
05- Habib Ibrahim Rehmatullah 12 August , 1953 23 June , 1954
06- Nawab Iftikhar Hussain 24 June , 1954 14 October, 1955
07- Lt. Gen. Rakhman Gul 1 July, 1970 22 December, 1971
08- Mumtaz Ali Bhutto 23 December, 1971 29 April, 1972
09- Mir Rasool Bux Talpoor 1 June ,  1972 14 February ,1973
10- Begum Raana Liaqat Ali 15 February ,1973 28 February ,1976
11- Nawab Dilawar Khan 1 Marach ,1976  5 July, 1977
12- Justice (R) Abdul Qadir Shaikh 6 July , 1977 17 September, 1978
13- Lt. Gen. S.M. Abbasi 18 September, 1978 6 April ,1984
14- Lt. Gen. Jahan Dad Khan 7 April ,1984 4 January , 1987
15- Ashraf  Tabani 5 January , 1987 23 June ,1988
14- General (R) Rahimuddin 24 June ,1988 11 September ,1988
16- Justice (R) Qadeeruddin Ahmed 12 September ,1988 18 April ,1989
17- Justice (R) Fakhruddin G. Ebrahim 19 April ,1989 6 August, 1990
18- Mahmood A. Haroon 6 August, 1990 18 July, 1993
19- Hakim Muhammad Saeed 19 July, 1993 23 January, 1994
20- Mahmood A. Haroon 23 January, 1994 21 May , 1995
21- Kamal uddin Azfar 22 May ,1995 16 March 1997
22- Lt. Gen.(Retd) Moin-ud-Din Haider 17 March 1997 17 June , 1999
23- Mamnoon Hussain 17 June , 1999 12 October , 1999
24- Air Marshal Azim Daud Pota 25 October , 1999 24 May , 2000
25- Mohammadmian Soomro 25 May , 2000 26 December, 2002
26- Dr. Ishrat ul Ebad Khan 27 December, 2002

Present

 

2010-2011 www.pakinformation.com